Friday, September 15, 2017

Tors Cove Solo

Around lunch time I got the itch to go for a good paddle.  It's been a while since I've paddled in some decent conditions and I'd had enough waiting.  I left work at 2:30 and headed home to collect my boat and gear.  I was having a hard time deciding where to go.  The toss up was between MIddle Cove-Flat Rock, or Tors Cove around the Islands.  Every time Ive been to Tors Cove there have been decent conditions out around the Islands so thats where I headed.


Fox Island.  Right now the Island is occupied by a flock of Sheep.  My pictures didn't turn out well.

Passing between the mainland and Fox Island is a shallow shelf where the swell rolls in and breaks.  Not much action today but if you come here with a bigger easterly swell it can be massive.

 Rounding Fox Island things got a bit more exciting.  Nothing extreme, but enough to keep me interested...just what I was looking for.



I took my time rounding Fox Island and headed over to Ship Island.  I took an instructor course with NKC this year and since then haven't touched a greenland paddle.  I really wanted to try and get a decent forward stroke with a euro paddle if I was going to be teaching, so I took the summer to work on it.  This was the first time I used my greenland all summer and I decided to use it today because it gives me a bit of extra confidence.  I find that with a Greenland paddle I have 100% faith in my roll.  Don't get me wrong I can roll with a euro paddle very well, but with a greenland I just feel that extra boost of confidence.

 At the tip of Great Island.


 Two large caves that are always fun to explore.

 It's a whole new feeling heading into one of these, wide open to the Atlantic, alone.

Inside looking out.  
Not gonna lie, I felt a little uneasy being in this cave out here by myself.  I didn't stay long lol.









The channel!  Most of my paddling buddies have gone through here at one point or another, but every time I've been out here it was not passable.  As much as I wanted to go through here today I decided being alone is not the time to try something like this.  Even tho today was calm for Tors Cove, this passage still was fairly tangly when the bigger swells would come through.

Rounding the Southern tip of Great Island.
This is where the fun really began.  I didn't take too many pictures along here because I needed both hands on my paddle.  The clapotis made this a really fun stretch and gave me that I came looking for.

It's a damn good adrenaline rush on this side of the island, and being alone only intensified things.

Looking back at the channel I was too nervous to go through.....Next time!



Once I got around the South end things calmed back down and it was a relaxed paddle for most of the way back.

I made a loop in around this little cove and wasn't really paying attention to the water.  There was a sinker just at the surface I didn't see.  As I was paddling by I was looking at the shoreline and I felt my boat drop a little.  When I looked to my left there was a small breaking wave looking me right in the face!  I quickly threw out a low brace as the wave slapped me in the face, and as luck would have it I stayed up and quickly moved along.  Good thing I did, because the next two waves would have no doubt side surfed me into the cliff.



 That's it for Great Island!

 Back over to Ship Island I go.


 Not too much to see here.  I thought about stopping for a little break on a beach on the West side of the Island but decided to hold off until I hit Robin's on the way home.

Bit of a long calm crossing back to Fox Island.

Thought this made for a good shot.  I need a new camera...


Back safe! 

I had a great afternoon paddling around the islands.  The East and South side of the Islands was a lot of fun and satisfied my craving for acton.  Although I'v been in much larger conditions around Tors Cove this was just the right amount of fun for a solo trip.
Looking forward to getting out into some bigger stuff with my buddies!

Friday, August 4, 2017

My Boys First Kayak / Camp

I've been saying I would take my boys camping for a couple years but never got around to it...this year I promised them we would go.  I kept and eye on the weather and a 3-4 day window opened up of next to no wind and low chance or rain so it was time to get my boys out kayak camping.
I got all the gear packed the night before, double checked I didn't miss anything, and we left shortly after lunch on Wednesday afternoon.

The boys slept most of the way there.  I got to Colinet and had the boats unloaded and half packed before they woke up.

As soon as the boys woke up they started to get all excited to go in the kayak!
I was pretty excited about this one myself.
Lou wanted me to do a roll one time for him and since then whenever I get home he asks me if I tipped over.  When we got in the boats he said "dad are we gonna tip over today?" lol ... I laughed and said no buddy not today...I hope.

With the boys all set up and hooked on we took off for Pinchgut!

Wasn't the sunniest of days but we were too busy enjoying our first kayak trip to care.

 I gotta say it was a long 7.5 km towing a loaded RG haha.

 We stopped for a quick snack just at the tip of Pinchgut Island.  

I should have stopped and got the boys out for a little stretch...it was a bit long for them all at once I think.  3 of us we glad to see the beach.





First kayak camp trip half done!

 First thing on the list was to get the beds set up in case of rain.
My buddy Dean had a great idea of letting me borrow his hammock for the boys.
If they are going to start camping might as well start them off with the best ;)



After our hammocks were set up it was past 6 and the boys were getting hungry so I got a fire going and our tenderloin steaks on the grill!  On my last camping trip my buddy Clyde had instant mashed potatoes...I never thought about taking that before so that's what we had with our steaks.

Ocean front property for the night.

After supper the boys wanted to go for a walk up the beach


Lou's a big fan of roasted marshmallows!

Will thought it was taking too long... lol

And no camping trip would be complete without jiffy pop on the fire.

  
I turn around for 2 minutes to get some more wood for the fire and when I look back....I was stuck with sitting on a log for the next hour or so... looks like I'm in the market for a few more chairs.

The boys were really excited about sleeping in the hammock! :)

As soon as I sat back in my hammock...I hear a crack and my ass hits the ground lol
Looks like I had too many marshmallows...

I got the boys up and re-rigged our hammocks to a larger part of the tree...this one held  up.

I was really surprised at how well the boys did in the hammock.  After a bit of excitement and laughs I put on some music and they passed out.  They slept solid the whole night!

We woke up around 8:30...that's later than I get to sleep at home.
Pancakes for breakfast! 

After breakfast and another walk up the beach we pack up all the gear and headed back to Colinet.

Much nicer day today!

A few small wind waves made the ride back a little more exciting for them.  A few laughs and "go faster dad"... if only the knew lol.

I'm really happy with how our first kayak / camp trip turned out.
We had no real issues, the weather was good, and most of all they had fun!
I asked them when we got back to the car if they would go camping again with me?  I got a "yep" from one and a "when are we going again?" from the other.
Looks like I got a couple of future level 4 kayakers on my hands.... :)